Archives

All posts for the month July, 2016

Edition 38 of Steve Blease’s Heavy Elements is now available as a podcast.

HE038

Playlist:

Cloudscape – Thunders of Extreme
Dissona Another Sky
Swallow the SunHeartstrings Shattering (feat. Aleah)
Trees of EternityBlack Ocean

Epic at Eleven: DanteThe Taking

MystKeep Eyes Sharp
Porcupine Tree – Shallow

Album of the Week: Threshold – March of Progress

Ashes
Liberty Complacency Dependency
Coda

Fates Warning – Epitaph

Progressive Track #5 - What A Week

The Progressive Tracks Show #165 (What A Week!), originally broadcast on Friday July 1, 2016, is now available to download or listen to any time you desire.

PLAYLIST:

  • Petrina “Miles” from Be Blind
  • Gandalf’s Fist “The Capture (Including the Song for a Fallen Nightkeeper)” from The Clockwork Fable
  • The Room “Bedlam” from Beyond the Gates of Bedlam
  • Sontaag “Interstellar Genocide” from Sontaag
  • Spirit “Taurus” from Spirit
  • Led Zeppelin “Stairway to Heaven” from Led Zeppelin IV (Remastered)
  • Agave Baroque “Sonata à Due for Violin, Viola Da Gamba, and Basso” from Friends of Ferdinand (Music from the Court of the Holy Roman Emperor)
  • Arjen Anthony Lucassen “Pink Beatles In a Purple Zeppelin” from Lost In the New Real
  • Chris Squire “Lucky Seven” from Fish out of Water
  • Midday Veil “Babel” from This Wilderness
  • Petrina “Supercharged Machine” from Be Blind

Enjoy!

Mike “ProgTracks” Pollack

The Podcast for The Prog Mill (edition 11 – broadcast on 3rd July) is now available to listen to any time or download.  Two hours of stunning music from Genesis, Airbag, OH, The Rube Goldberg Machine, Cromwell, Mindgames, Elephant Plaza, Tilt, Marillion, Camel, Erik Norlander, Seconds Before Landing, John The Baptist & The Second Coming and Sequential Dreams.

The Prog Mill can be heard on Progzilla Radio at 10pm UK time Sundays, and 0400 UK time Tuesdays.

ns hs f6

Northern Star 300616

  • Northern Star – Pallas
  • Young Gods – Pallas
  • One of these days –  Pink Floyd
  • UnderTow – Tigermoth Tales
  • Sylvia’s Stepson (ubatuba) – Focus
  • Trains – Porcupine tree
  • Urantia – Spirit
  • Panic Attack – Dream Theater
  • I love you (Miss Robot) – The buggles
  • Dodo – Genesis
  • Calling America Eleitric light Orchestra
  • Uncle Jack – Big Big Trains
  • No Thugs in our House –  XTC
  • The Curse of Milhaven – Nick Cave & the bad seeds
  • Smilin Jack Casey – Tony Banks
  • Wide awake at Midnight – TinyFish
  • Heart Trouble  – Funkadelic
  • You’re Foolin Yourself – 3RDegree
  • A visit to Chigwick – TigerMoth tales
  • Ashes – Hedvig Molstad Trio

 

Howard Sinclair’s Festival

  • Emi McDade – Faith
  • Steve and John Hackett – Gymnopedie number 1 from Sketches of Satie
  • The Strawbs – Heavy Disguise from Grave New World.  Perfect festival music in my book
  • John Hackett – Satellite from Another Life
  • Fairport Convention – Come All Ye from Liege and Lief
  • Marillion – Neverland from Marble

 

 

Repeat Shows  Saturday 3.00pm GMT + 1

Sunday at midnight GMT + 1

Podcasts of all the shows are available here

http://www.progzilla.com/category/podcast/northern-star/feed/

Subscribe to the show here

http://www.progzilla.com/shows/northern-star/

if you have a personal festival line up to share  6 acts or an hour of bands from whatever era as you would like to see them!

Or anything else Contact me on Emma@progzilla.com